School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. The people used to say that it was lucky to get married on a Tuesday or Thursday. It is also very lucky to get married in May or December. A very unlucky day to get married is on a Saturday.
    When the groom and bride get married they go to the bride's house and there is a bit of a spread. A few musicians go to the house and play for the people. One day there was a marriage in the Parish of Mullagh. The local fiddler went to play at the wedding. He got plenty of porter and the man of the house passed round his hat a couple of times and every person gave money to it. The fiddler went home the next morning and as he was going home he met the priest. The priest asked him how much money he made and he told him that he made a good share as well as plenty of porter. The priest replied that the fiddler made a lot more than him that he got nothing at all. The fiddler then
    Willie Stephens
    Virginia, Co. Cavan