School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thomas Clerkin was a great basket-maker, and made all sorts of baskets. He made potato baskets for domestic use and he made baskets for going to the bog, called creels and sometimes they were called "bordogs,"
    He grew the material needed for this job on his own land, and at the back of the house. The rods that he made the baskets from were called sally rods. Unfortunately he used not grow enough of rods for the work so he had to travel down next the Billis for more.
    He is now dead but he was about eighty years when he died about twenty years ago. When he died the work died also.
  2. In the townland of Ballaghanea a man named Peter Sheridan used to make rush candles. This is the way he used to make them - He used to cut a bundle of rushes. He used to peel off most of the
    Brendan Monney
    Ballaghanea, Co. Cavan