School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

1. (continued from previous page)
    the side-wall. The forms etc. were collected near the fire, and opposite to the settle stood a large table adjacent to the window. Indeed, every kitchen seemed to be built to suit the usual furniture instead of the usual way.
    Logs and peat were burned for fuel and sometimes the firelight was the only lighting used.
    It was very difficult to keep those old houses clean and free from dust as the peat produced a lot of ashes and it settled on the walls. When the walls were dusted, flakes of the white-wash of ages, the only plaster the walls ever knew, fell off.
    The fire-place was always alongside the gable-wall. Tables which were adjustable were not common and the niche for the dresser is not seen in this locality. There are many cupboards and shelves "let in" to the walls too.
    Maureen O Connell
    Lislea, Co. Cavan