School: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

iron ones that are now in use.
    In the summer second clay is put on the potatoes. Then they are sprayed with a mixture of soda and blue-stone to prevent the blight from affecting them. When this preventative was first introduced the farmers thought it was "flying in the face of God" to avail of it. The hedges are also cut to allow the sun and air to reach the crops.
  2. When October comes the farmer raises the potatoes. First he gets help and then starts the work. A few boys gather the large potatoes into a bucket and then empty them into bags or pits. The "poirins" are then gathered into bags and brought home where they are cooked for the pigs and hens. The pits in which the potatoes are stored until Spring-time, are about a foot deep and are made from ten to twenty or twenty-five yards in length. Rushes are heaped on over the potatoes and then clay.
    There are different kinds of potatoes
    Sean O Connell