School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

1. People sometimes know if the weather will be good or bad, by signs. If the sun is red when it is going down on a winter's evening it is the sign of frost. If you hang up sea-weed, when it is going to rain it will get wet. If goats are away from home, they will always return before it rains.
    If the sky is red in the evening it is the sign of good weather, and if the sky is red in the morning it is the sign of bad weather. If a cat sits with her back to the fire it is the sign of storm.
    Get a bottle and nearly fill it with water, and when the weather is going to be good the water will go to the top, and when the weather is going to be bad it will not. When there is a ring round the moon there will be a storm.
    Matilda Hawthorne
    Claddagh, Co. Cavan