School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

house and they continued like that till the flax of the entire district was scutched.
    The farmer who was getting the work done usually provided a good supper for the scutchers consisting of "Boxty Dumplings" and sweet milk. Very often the boys of the district used to assemble bringing with them a fiddler and an enjoyable dance was held when the scutching was finished.
    The girls art that time were usually barefoot and it was often they broke the ice on the frost bound road with their bare feet coming from the scutching.
    When at work the girls view with each other as to who would be the best. The sheaves of each scutcher were counted and the girl who had the highest number of scutched sheaves was acknowledged the best scutcher. The late Mrs. Pat McCann was the best scutcher on the townland of Kill. Her maiden name was Julia King. The flax was then spun. There are many spinning wheels yet in country houses. There was one in a good state of preservation in my late father's home now occupied by Patrick Galligan.
    Mary A. O' Reilly
    Teacher