School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. There is a rock on the Green in Kilnaleck and it is called the "Mass Rock". Unlike the mass rock's that are found in various parts of Ireland it is not a relic of the penal days. This rock got its name through a dispute between a man who lived in Kilnaleck named Boylan and a priest who was a curate in the parish of Crosserlough.
    Years ago when the new church was built in Crosserlough the parish priest gave permission to the people of the parish to buy out special places for themselves in the church. All the wealthy people of course bought the seats in the top portion and the poor were left the others free. There was a wealthy man named Boylan who lived in the present commercial Hotel in the village and he was very proud of his position. He decided he would have one seat right in the front of the church and no place else would suit him. He thought
    Bridie Sheridan
    Mr P.J. Sheridan