School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

follows:
    An old man living in a small cottage in Fortland was known to be very poor and his neighbours generally gave him some meal to make his supper. This man accepted all the good things his kind neighbours offered him and came and begged for more. It happened that one morning a neighbour had some eggs boiled to give the old man when he should call. Eleven o'clock approached and still the old man did not call, so taking a basket she placed the eggs inside and called at the old man's house. On reaching the house she found the old man lying on the floor and he in great pain.
    After putting him in bed she told him that she was going to look for something to eat for him in the living room. But he begged her not to go, without result, for she went in to find a large pot of the drink brewing on the fire and a big pot of money on the mantlepiece. The man was found out to be a miser and when he got well again he was known by the nickname "Soak
    Nancy Fagan
    Mr Patrick Brady