School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the course of some years a very large protestant population came in existence around these districts.
    In the middle of the eighteenth century the Protestant young men were joined in the "Peep of Day Boys". The Catholic "Defenders" were also in existence. Very often the "Peep of Day Boys" marched and attacked the Catholics in Kilnaleck.
    Between 1750 and 1760 the orangemen made a great attack on the Catholics in Kilnaleck. The leader of the "Peep of Day" Boys was Captain Gosling and the leader of the Defenders was a tall athletic young man named Captain Galligan of Kill. It so happened that it was a fair day in Kilnaleck when word was conveyed to Captain Galligan that the Catholics were being killed in Kilnaleck. He was a widow's only son and lived with his mother on the hill to the right of Kill grave yard. When the messenger arrived he was sitting at the fire partaking of a meal of roasted potatoes and butter milk. He jumped to his feet and seizing a pitch fork ran the entire distance to Kilnaleck. He placed
    Mrs Mary A. O' Reilly
    Teacher