School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bishop was invited (was invited) to dine with O'Reilly and he was at once seized with jealously at the beauty of the place.
    In those days it was easy to oust a Catholic and some say, by interest, O'Reilly was turned out of his beautiful home and the Protestant Bishop of Meath then became ruler of Fortland. To confirm this fact the tomb of the Con More O'Reilly's is today in a perfect condition in Ballymachugh Protestant churchyard but of course the dates on it are hardly descernible.
    When the Mawells came they acquired a large estate and four hundred acres of demense land. They were rather harsh to the tenants especially the Catholic ones as all landlords were in those days. They evicted many tenants and gave their land to Protestants or to Catholics who became "Turncoats". There are in the locality still some descendants of those who changed their religion. There is a laughable story told of one of those. One time the landlord gave a certain old man the grass of a cow because he undertook to go to church. he
    Bridgie Mc Cabe
    Lisduff, Co. Cavan