School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. The Landlord. No.2.
    The landlord of our farm was "Major Somerset Henry Maxwell", afterwards, "Lord Farnham".
    The Maxwells were not too hard landlords. because they never evicted tenants, but they had to get the rent, all the same, and in some cases, cows had to be sold to manage to pay the rent.
    For a time rents were very high, and it was almost impossible to pay them, but after a time there was a reduction in the rents which caused great rejoicing, because then people could put money in the bank for the future.
    But, still the rents were very high, and it was some years after till there was a reduction again.
    The day of paying the rent, was a happy one. People enjoyed themselves that day, and when that was over, started collecting the rents again.
    The rent-office for our district was Bleakleys in the parish of Ballymachugh and Colonel Maxwell's agent was Mr. Goddard, he was a very hard and when the people objected to the high rent about 60 years ago he appealed the cases or lost them so the rent was further reduced. When the farmer's had the rent paid they had very little to live on and there were not 6 men in the parish who could afford to wear anything but nailed boots on Sundays.