School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

if you rub it with a docken it will take the pain away.
    Dockens have dark green leaves they generally grow in damp ground.
    Dandelion grows on ditches, they have a long pointy leaf and their comes a yellow flower on them. Dandelions are not poison they have a very sour taste, they are also a very wholesome food for chickens and turkeys and in some countries it is used in salads for instance in France.
    Speedwell is a small plant, with pale blue flowers on it. Speedwell is the cure of the jaundice.
    There is another plant called "robin run the hedge" or the "devils garter" and in England it is called "hug me tight" but the proper name is convolvulus, and there comes a white flower and there comes on it a pink flower also.
    Pig nut plant. In spring there comes a white flower and underneath the ground there is a nut and it can be eaten.