School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lavey and there was nobody there either so he went on to Lovey Strand and there were three hundred people waiting there. He went in and got £14 the man told him to divide it among the three hundred so he spent the whole of Christmas Day dividing it because he could not get it cashed on Christmas Eve he had to wait till Mass in the morning will he would get it cashed in the chapel. The years of eighteen hundred and forty nine and eighteen hundred and forty seven and eighteen hundred and forty eight because the food and money were all gone. In those days they were getting no relief and no matter how hard he worked he only got the sum of three pence a day and had to start at six o'clock in the morning. Every night there was a pot of "bare" food boiled barley made - it had to do their breakfast dinner and tea.
    Maud Lowry
    Graddum, Co. Cavan