School: Carrigans (B.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man one time names Smilicín Ó Brían who lived in Potakee.

about his father's place. The messenger scolded OBrian for telling (OBrian) the lord such lies.
    OBrian told him he would give him a purse of gold if he would put in a good word for him. He gave him the gold and when he came to the lords place the lord met him and asked him what he found out.
    The messenger began. "Its the finest place I ever saw, the like of that castle is not in this country and what it is built of I do not know. The bushes around it never goes out of blossom. The plate he ate his dinner from the like of it is not in this country. I, and I do not know what it is made from.
    The basin he washed his hands in and the towel he (was) dried them in I never saw the like of them before. The carpets on the floor I dont know where they were made from and I dont know where they were got. For every bit he ate there was a sound sound of trumpit and two halberd boys to strike. The like of this place I never saw before." The lord said that's all right. So the lord's daughter and OBrian lived very happy ever after and he never said or did anything to any person ever after.
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Languages