School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Regan and he saw the angry giant rushing towards him with with arms stretched out to seize him. Regan drew his sword and stepping lightly aside struck the giant as he rushed past Alas the giant's suit was tougher than the strongest leather. for the trusty sword broke in two. Yet the force of the blow made the giant pause for a moment Regan saw his chance and dived into the river below. The giant gazed down at the dark waters. Then tearing up a piece of rock with his hands he flung it with great force after Regan but in doing so he slipped and fell over the edge of the cliff. Regan swan to the bank and was soon on dry land. He looked for his enemy but he could see nothing. He crept slowly round the foot of the rock and there he saw the giant lying dead for he had broken his back in the fall And now Regan swiftly to tell the glad news of the giants death. The chief was well pleased with lttle Regan, and the country people were full of joy when the heard of the giants death.
    Ita Sheridan