School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    but still kept the stone in the house There were words carved on it which he could not understand. They were in a language which was neither English nor Irish. Years past and the money in the bank was spent but still he had need for more money to rear his children One day a scholar going the road called at the house Michael James gave him food and showed him the strange stone. The scholar broke into a laugh. Those are foolish words what do they mean they are latin and they mean the same on they other side. That is good enough for me said Michael James. When the scholar had gone his way he took his spade and dug at they other side of the throrn bush there he found a crock of gold twice as large as the first one. He was rich enough to give his children all the help they needed. They all made their way into the world without dreams of lucky bridges. Thanks to their good schooling
  2. There was once an old Castle that stood in the middle of a large thick wood and and in the Castle lived an old Fairy. All the day long she flew about in the form of an owl, or crept about
    Anna May Gaffney