School: Kilcogy (B.)

Kilcogy, Co. Cavan
Jas. Mc Kiernan

1. (continued from previous page)
    The farmers of old were guided by the following signs when judging the weather. Before rain falls the sky changes in appearance. The blue clear sky is covered by a heavy, misty cloud which covers it completely. A slight breeze blows from the south-west corner and all people know that rain is about to fall.
    If you watch the sun setting in the evening you can give a fair idea of what kind of weather you are going to have. If it goes down red and fiery it means that the weather will be sunny and warm but if it goes down pale and cloudy it is not encouraging. People also think that if the sun appears very bright in the sky early in the morning it is a forecast of rain.
    If we go out at night and look at the moon and stars were may learn what kind of weather the Almighty is going to bless us with. If the Heavens show a circle around the moon it denotes good or bad weather. The old people say "the nearer the circle the farther the
    James Mc Kiernan