School: Kilcogy (B.)

Kilcogy, Co. Cavan
Jas. Mc Kiernan

1. Story of the Holy Family.
    This is a story often told by the old people:-
    When Saint Joseph was told by the angle to fly with the Holy Child and his mother into Egypt they met with many hardships and dangers on their way.The country was infested with robbers and wild animals. On their way they got lodging in a hut by the wayside. The woman who gave them lodging had a baby who was about the same age as the child Jesus. This baby was suffering from an incurable disease and during the the mother who was very troubled about her baby told the Blessed Virgin. In the morning after she had washed the Holy Infant she told the woman to wash her baby in the same water she had used and
    James Mc Hugh
    Patrick Mc Hugh