School: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cooraclare, Co. Clare
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

1. (taken Alphabetically)
    SITUATION OF PLACES OR DISTRICTS
    1) (a) ACRES
    So called from the divisions of each farm which range from 3 1/2 to 6 1//2 acres, 1/2 of this is bog.
    (b) It is situated in the North side of the Parish. It is bounded on the north by the Parish of Killard, on the east by the townland of Cree South, on the south by Dromellihy Westby and on the west by the townlands of Caherfinick North and Caherfinick (?) . It is in the barony of Ibrikan and in County Clare. It is the property of Andrew Stackpool, Esqr. Ballyally Ennis

2) (a) ALVA
    (b) It is situated in the centre of the parish, bounded on the North by the townland of Ballynagun East; on the east by Clonreddan; South by Kilmacduane West, and on the West by Dromellihy Westby - in the barony of Moyarta, Co. Clare.
    The Property of Lady Burton formerly. Her agent was Thomas Keane, Esqr. About 1/2 is bog.

3) (a) AUGHAYARNA = ACHADH gCÁRNA = fields of the carns or heaps.
    (b) It is situated in the west side of the Parish. Bounded on the North by the Townland of Danganella West: on the east by Danganella east; on the south by Tullabrack East and Gower North townlands and on the west by the townland of Tullabrack West and the Parish of Killard. It is in the Barony of Moyarta, Co. Clare. About 1/2 is bog. Farms 6-12 acres

4) (a) BALLINAGUN (East) = BAILE na gCON = town of the hounds
    (b) It is situated in the east side of the parish; bounded on the north by the townland of Cree South; on the east by the parish of Kilmihil; on the south by the townlands of Clonreddan and Alva and West by Ballynagun West and Dromellihy Westby.
    Languages
    Kilmacduane, Co. Clare