School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

of rust on one. So what were they made of?
    The first Alex Faris had 7 brothers, lived in Kildallow. (Margin note: was Lieutenant in Kilmore Yeomanry Corps under Colonel Nesbitt.) Only one came back who bought the place of which I write. In it have lived Alex, Wm, Alex, and George who is occupier now and supplies these notes.
    He says once his G. father returning from Granard was offered 100 Pounds for day's buying and refused it. The amount of linen in stock covered 11 I. acres, and as much more inside.
    There were large vats called "sour-keeves" used in the bleaching - with vitriol, lime, etc. When the boiling process was completed the web was opened out and allowed end to fall into a fierce race on river Erne which flows past the bleach green.The other end was fastened, secured, at some height over the water. Then the other end was allowed to bellow in the water. That is how the rinsing was done. A person was able to carry 4 webs of wet linen on shoulders, they used to wind it round arm and knot ends of it. Webs were joined by pegs: When bleaching was completed, the stuff was placed in drying lofts with louver windows. Common bleach cost 1 d/2 a yd. Full bleach 2 d/2 a yd. Wadges 6 d per day (men) 8 d for night duty. The pins spoken of fastened the webs to laths in drying lofts.
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher