School: Raskall

Raskill, Co. Cavan
Áine Nic Mhaoláin

1. There is a forth in our district called "John The Hollows" forth and in olden times it is said that a man named Paddy Reilly who was at a dance in a neighbours house he stayed until the dance was over. He left for home and travelled for hours and couldn't find his way. When he got tired and sitting down to rest he remained there until morning and was surprised to find himself in the forth and how he got there from that day until this was a mystery but it was supposed that it was the "Good People" brought him there.
    Another story is told connecting the same forth a man named Brady was returning from a "Ceilide" on a St Stephens night when he came as far as the forth a big stone ditch was built before him. He tried all means of getting past but didn't succeed. He went back to the house and remained there until morning. When he came to the forth the morning the ditch had disappeared altogether.
    3. products