School: Raskall

Raskill, Co. Cavan
Áine Nic Mhaoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    make creels for carrying potatoes and cabbage, and baskets for teeming potatoes. He also made nice coloured hand baskets for the women to carry their eggs and butter to the markets.
    This is the way he made the potato baskets first he used to get a thick supple rod and formed a circular rim called the foundation rod then he used to get finer rods and plat them in and out through each other the hand baskets are made the same way only they have a big thick handle and a lid on some of them. There is very few of them a making now-a-days.
  2. This is how they made candles they peeled the rushes and hung them in the corner to dry, they greased them with cow fat and they had little stands in which they put them. They made them about nine inches long and these burned a winter's night they burned like tallow and showed as much light as a candle.