School: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Briain

not but I tried all remedies without success.
    Chin Cough. Ferrets milk taken as a drink. Ferrets milk is the milk left after the ferret has lapped some of it.
    Mumps 1 Red ribbon is bought by God father and tied round the neck of the person having the mumps.
    2 The patient has an ass's collar put over his head & round his neck and the words Shin Huckatha Muckatha said by him while he is being led round the pig sty three times.
    Stye Ten gooseberry thorns are procured. Each morning one of the thorns is pointed towards affected eye in the name of the Father, son, and Holy Ghost. The thorn is then thrown over the right shoulder. Tenth morning the thorn is kept.