Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are ten animals on our farm, four cows, four calves, a donkey and a goat. We have a big horse, but my Uncle keeps him, because we have no house for him at home. The house in which the cows are kept in is called a "byre". There are names on all the cows, the Grey Cow, the Cross Cow, the Red Cow, and the Polly Cow. There are two byres and two cows in each byre.
    At the top of byre inside, there is a long stick, stuck down in the floor, and this stick is called a "stake" There is a chain round the stake, and this chain is placed around the necks of the cows, so as to prevent them, from getting out of the byre. There is a calf house and the four calves are in it. It is a small thatched house and inside of it there is a manger to hold the hay in. The goat's house is very small, with a flat thatched roof and stone walls. The asse's house is fairly big with an iron roof and stone walls.
    Inside there is a manger to hold hay in.
    Bridget Newman