School: Farnham

Farnham, Co. Cavan
F. Magahy

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr. Macmicael objected to them cutting up the good land, so he had to make through the wood, which is there yet. The stones of which it is made were got along the shore of Lough Inchon lake. The men who were working at the roads worked for one shilling per day, and were glad to get it to support their wives and children.
    In early times the roads were private, because they belonged to Lord Farnham. The were big gates across the roads in certain places and there was a watchman there to watch them. No one was allowed to open them or to go that way unless they were going on business to Farnham. They had to give their name and adress, before they were allowed to go that way.
    The road that runs from Christies cross to Killykeen was also private. There were big gates across the road at Mr Fitzpatricks and no one was allowed to go that way unless they were on business to Farnham. The people had to take a very akward route across an old lane that ran through woods and fields to Killykeen. The pillars that the gates were hung on, were taken down, and are at present in the bridge at Farnham. The bridge is known as the "dry arch".
        1. public infrastructure
    Bartley Mc Govern