Scoil: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many storms during the last fifty years but the worst was a snow storm in the year 1889. It lasted from March the 3rd until March the 11th. At about 8'o'clock on the evening of March the 3rd the wind began to rise. At about nine o'clock on the evening it became so dark, that you couldn't see your hand. People were so much afraid that they did not go to bed. There was no sign of the wind begining to settle and as twelve o'clock drew near the old people say "If it does not settle at twelve it will not settle till three." At half twelve it began to snow. It snowed very heavily until four. The snow was three or four high and in some places six to seven. In this district nothing was lost. A few stray dogs and a large numbers of birds perished in the snow for want of food. Snow was so deep along houses that a
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Caughy