School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. About the year 1698 there was a battle at the Bloody-Pass between the Ulster Yoemen and the Maguires of Fermanagh. There were many slain at this battle and the dead bodies were thrown into the river for a passage across it. All Maguires army were killed at this time, but one man and he was killed by a Yoeman coming up the Derravona Road. There were some of the dead bodies thrown in ditches and trees planted over them, and the trees are still there yet. Maguires army was all dead and the Yoemen took Crom Castle and all its possessions. At this time there was famine in the country and no food could be got. Men would have to travel many miles for a supply of food to keep them for a few days. They had to travel as far as Dublin at this time to get anything they needed at a high price. The war being on the country left it very hard to get stuff. Cromwell came down this way a long time after he came to Ireland, and he stayed about the Bloody-Pass when fighting was in progress.
    Kathleen O Reilly
    Hugh Hinch