School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Philip McGoldrick, who was out fishing with another man one night was seen fishing. This man was a protestant and Philip was a catholic. The waterkeeper's a man named Sprack was a catholic. He summoned the protestant for fishing and never heeded the other. The protestant was fined heavily. Captain Johnston was in a rage for he was a protestant too. He swore he'd be revenged on Sprack. He dressed himself up one night in the house where the Spa Hotel now is, and disguised himself that his own mother wouldn't know him, and set out for the river. Philip who was working with Captain Johnston, saw him to knew him. He disguised himself too and hurried out after Johnston. Where did he go but to the river Cladagh just beside Swad. He followed Johnston, and what did he see but Johnston catch hold of the poor water-keeper beside the turn hole blow Barney Phils (McManus). He had him down in the hole, and my brave Philip took hold of Sprack, gave Johnston a blow in its butt of the lug, that sent him spinning from him through the field. The water keeper ran for his life, and Phil was
    Pat Mc Govern
    Drumbar, Co. Cavan