School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lights are often seen with the cry. Lights are often seen about places where some one is after dying. There was a girl killed about ten years ago, and lights were often seen about the place where she was killed.
    Cries were often heard too even after her death.
    It is supposed that lights seen after a death is a sure sign that the dead person is not at rest. People who hear the cries often get a mass said for the soul that is in trouble, and the cries and lights stop then.
    People often dream of the dead belonging to them, and this is also a sign that the soul is not at rest. Masses are then said for the soul, and it then gets rest. Noises about a house after a person dies is another sigh that the soul is not at rest. Masses are then said.
    If no light or noise, or dream is after a person's death it is a good sign that all is well with the soul.
    A dead watch is a sign of death in a family. A dead watch is a thing that sings in wood exactly like the tick tock of a clock it sings before a death.