School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    music. She too joined in the Dance and of course forgot all about the cows. When the father and son came home from the Bog the son was sent to seek the little girl. He too never arrived home. The father then went and he too joined in the Dance. The mother then set off and joined in the fun herself. The whole lot danced away until 12 o'clock that night and then drove home the cows. Never since, nor before was such music heard. After sunset to this very day these fairies can be heard betimes dancing quite near our school.
    Many years ago, young and old used to gather on the top of the Rock near an old Fort. They danced to fiddlers' music and sang themselves hoarse. One evening in the middle of all the fun didn't they hear the strangest and sweetest music they ever heard. Looking around they saw the fiddler—a wee man dressed in knee breeches, a swallow tail coat, peaked cap and sandals on his feet. He played and played and they danced and danced, but as the sun sank behind the mountains the fiddler disappeared and was never seen again. For many years people talked of the great evening's dancing they had to the tunes of the Fairy Fiddler.
    Aghakinnigh, Co. Cavan