School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

IX McGovern's Fort (Forth or Dún)
    In the townland of Gortmore there is a fort. It is on the farm of James McGovern. This farmer had a cow which invariably visited the fort each day, morning and evening. When the cow grew old he sent his workmen to the fair to sell her. When the servant was in the fair Mr McGovern went to the field in which the fort is situated to bring home his cattle and while he was up there he heard, as he thought, a child crying and he also thought he heard a voice say. "You may cry away, you will be hungry now as the cow is sold". Every time he approached the fort for some time after he could hear them crying. In fact it only stopped when one of his cows got the same habits as the one he had sold and began paying two daily visits to the rath.