School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The handle of St Náile's bell was preserved by a Bastley Drumm of Shanavalley about one hundred years ago. None of the local people know what became of it. The well of St Náile is still to be seen in Kinawley graveyard. It is called Tobar Náile and is said to have had in its water the property of curing jaundice after the handle of St Náile's bell was immersed in it.
    Lough Mac Neane
    This is said to be the Ioé-Sá éan which is frequently mentioned in Irish history. It is said to have got its name from two eagles that for ages built their nest on an island in the Lough.
    Brackley Lake
    It is traditionally stated that long ago on the plain where Brackley lake now stands a game of hurling was in progress and after the game one of the players, who was thirsty, asked an old woman who was standing watching the game where he could obtain a drink of water. She told him to pull up a clump of rushes which grew nearby and he would find water. Acting on her advice he did so but found that he could not replace it after he had drunk as the water gushed up too strongly. Eventually