School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the case for anyone over if the whole bench was ranged against him. He could make the wrong look right. He had wonderful
    influence, and if he said he'd do a thing for you, he'd go through fire and water, or do it. A man named McGuire killed a man named Reynolds with kicks, when a bog in Aughakinenagh was a dividing. Reynolds was a protestant, and McQuire (a catholic) thought he wanted too much. The commissioner was there, and saw the deed a doing. At the inquest, through the influence of Tom McGovern and his brother John, a Doctor Reede (a protestant from Enniskillen) and a Doctor McGovern (a catholic) said that he had a serious disease, and that he (Reynolds) was ready to die. This saved McQuire from the rope.
    Tom McGovern was opposed by a Welch man (a protestant) in the parliamentry election and won, though no one had a vote only a man with twelve pound valuation or over. He took a sore foot, and died about thirty five years ago. His like was never seen in this country ever since, nor will it ever been. He had the prayers of the poor to this very day.