School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
M. Ó Beirn

bóithrín A lane.

biadh Food; used when calling turkeys, ''biadh, biadh''

bacstaí Bread made from potatoes; the raw potatoes are peeled, and are grated into pulp;
    the pulp is placed in a cloth and wrung until all liquid is removed from pulp. This pulp is then mixed with a little flour and a little of bruised boiled potatoes, and formed into cakes, about the size of a bread plate, and about one inch thick. The cakes are then laced in boiling water and boiled for some time. They are eaten with butter and sugar, and tea is drunk.
    Next morning the bacstaí is cold and cut in strips and fried in bacon grease. Should any reader of this desire a sample, I shall supply him, free, on request a sample cake.

brúitín : Bruised boiled potatoes

brachan : Food for pigs, Indian meal boiled on water.

baitín : A little stick : Pronounced

batín, that is the t has a broader sound than as than as ; the t is slender. The a sounds like o in hot.
    Languages