School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    ones don't go until the end of September. The cuckoo does not come back until about May, and some people say that if she comes earlier there is going to be a good season. It is said that when you hear the first cuckoo call of the season that you will make a long journey in the direction you are looking at that minute.
    Pheasants do not go away at all. They lay about four eggs and about the end of April they hatch them. Sometimes their nest is found at the beginning of April and it is said that it is a sign of a good year for them to be found so early. They build their nest at the roots of bushes.
    The robin builds her nest in holes in fences, or in an ivy bush. She lays about six eggs, and their colour is brown and white. The wren builds its nest in old walls. it is a
    Alice Kate Devine
    Arderry, Co. Cavan