Scoil: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twelve years ago in the month of February, there were three very stormy days and nights. The winds blew and blew so hard that the trees at Slieve Russel, at Cranaghan Rectory and Roe's demense were up-rooted. Hay ricks were tossed, and thatched houses were stripped. Slates were blown of houses in Ballyconnell villiage and galvanised sheds were carried away a good distance from where they were situated. The wind ceased and the rain came down in torrents. The floods rose so high that the Woodford river overflowed and the lands in Clincoohery and Learnahone were all flooded. The Esmore river swept away the banks along side. One cow was brought away with the flood for two miles and excaped unhurt. She was found at Clintycarnaghan bridge.
    About twenty years ago, there was a great snowstorm, about six feet in depth, snowflakes fell for days and days and people could not get out to Mass or to town. The snow
    1. processes and phenomena
    Francis Maguire