School: Newcastle

Newcastle, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Fhotharta

1. The name of my home district is Newcastle. It is in in the parish of Kilquade in the Barony of Newcastle. There is a population of about 92 families in the townland and there are about 460 people. The commonest name in the district is "Byrne". About seventy years ago Earl Fitzwilliam built the houses and they are the same type of houses as those on the Coollattin estate. None of the houses in this district have thatched roofs. Newcastle got its name from an old castle that the Norman's built. There are old people in this district over seventy who live in some of these houses. None of these old people learned Irish. Any stories they tell are in English. Their names are Mr. Thornton, Mr. Hutchinsin, Mrs. Synnott, Mrs. Toole and Mr. Byrne Upper Newcastle, Co. Wicklow. There were less houses in former years in the district than there are now. None of the ruins of the old houses are there now. There are no songs connected with Newcastle. Most of the land is good.
    Ballyvolan wood contains about sixty acres and is the nearest wood to the village. There are no rivers, lakes or streams connected with it.
    Pupils