School: Newcastle

Newcastle, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Fhotharta

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. About an acre and a half is occupied with them each year and this amount seldom varies.
    The ploughman first ploughs the ground. It is then harrowed and drilled. Between these drills farmyard manure is spread. Then boxes of potatoes which have been sprouting all the Winter are brought to the field and the seed potatoes are set by hand on top of the manure. Then the drills are sub-divided making complete drills containing the potatoes. It is not known when wooden ploughs were used as there are none now. Neither is it the custom for local people to help each other with the crop, each farmer hires his own labourers.
    During the Summer months the potatoes are moulded and in Autumn the potatoes are taken from the ground by a potato - digger. The potatoes are picked into bags, placed in carts, brought home and placed in pits. Locally, potatoes are called spuds, praties, and peatas. The chief varieties of potatoes grown in this district are, British Queens, Kerr's Pinks, Arran Victory and Shamrock.
    Pupils