School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. Castle Howard is one of the finest buildings in the district. It is also a very old building. Some people say it is over a hundred years ago since it was built. It got its name Colonel Brook Howard who was one of the owners of it which its name implies
    There are a lot of stories in it and there are also a lot of rooms in it. Some of it is down under the ground. There is a tunnel going through the castle and it connects it with the garden. There is also a tower at the back and there is a big clock in it which rings every hour
    When the tourists visit Avoca district: they always pay a special visit to Castle Howard and they claim it is well worth it as the grounds are very beautiful