School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. The name of my home district (in) is Kilmacoo It derived its name from a Saint who lived in it. during the time of Colmcille. His name was Saint Mocudha He built a Church down in Mr Lotts field. the ruins are there still. There is a lane near it called the Beggars lane. People who were poor and ill visited the Saint and sheltered around the place. Later on travelling folk followed on and remained there and it got its names from that.
    There are 24 families in Kilmacoo. The family names most common are the O Byrnes or O Tools. The houses all differ in this district some of them slated others have Iron roofs. most of them are thatched. There are very few two storied houses.
    There are three or four old people over seventy years live hear now. One of them tells stories in Irish while the others can tell them in English.
    There are several songs composed about Kilmacoo one of them is called the maid of Kilmacoo. There are no lakes nor rivers nor woods in this district. All the Irish people are going to England now to look for work because it is said that there is more work in the
    Philomena Byrne