Scoil: Carysfort, Arklow

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
T. E. McAdoo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a terrible calamity which happened in Arklow in the winter of 1910 when all the boats went out fishing for herrings.There was a big swell on the bar and there was not a breath of wind.When the fisherman hoisted the sails they lay idly on the mast and the men could not sale their boats.
    The big swell washed some of larger boats in at the back Kynoch's. Eight men lost their lives.Some of the smaller boats set out to sea with the help of oars and they could not get back safely until the sea died down.It was a very anxious night for the people of Arklow.The pier was black with crowds of anxious watchers until the last of the boats came in at the early hours of the morning.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Thomas O' Connor