School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

it is not manured when it is being turned up.
    Potatoes are sown in drills and ridged. They are mostly sown in drills. The drills are made with ploughs. Wooden ploughs were used many years ago for making drills. I don't think there are any left. Spades are used also. They are used for digging. They are bought in shops.
    Before the potatoes are sown the ground is ploughed and harrowed to make the clay fine. Then the drills are opened. The manure is drawn to the field with horses and cars. People help each other sowing the seed. They lend their horses to each other and set the seed for each other. The potatoes are cut in two pieces leaving an eye on each piece. The turf mull is put on them to dry them up. During the summer months the potatoes are weeded and moulded to keep the weeds from growing. Before the potatoes are dug out the stalks are pulled to leave the drills clear. Then
    Ciss Healy
    Newtown, Co. Wicklow