School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of paper and draw lines up and down on it and across making squares. Only two can play it. Get six buttons, three black ones and three white ones, and give each one three buttons and keep moving one after the other till someone gets three buttons the same colour in the same line.
  2. The games which I play is 'Fox and the Chicken' and 'High Gates'. Fox and the chickens is played by girls. One girl is the fox and another girl is the mother and the other girls are the chickens. They get behind the mother. The fox tried to catch all the chickens and when they are all caught then the games is finished. High Gates is another game. One girl is out and the others catch hands. The girl runs around the others and tips one of them, then she runs after her to catch her. When she is caught she gets into the ring.
    Ciss Healy
    Newtown, Co. Wicklow