School: Coolfancy, Tinahely

Coolafancy, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. The names of our cows are Little Mary Anne, Big Mary Anne, the Doyle cow, the Maol cow, the long cow, the hollow cow. When we are putting the cows in we say "bail up" and when we are putting them out we say "what out, what out". Some of our cows are tied in bails and others are chained.
    The bail consists of two beams, one in the ground and the other about six feet above the ground. There are two upright sticks between these beams. One of the upright sticks can slide backwards and forwards at the top but it is hinged at the bottom. This lets the cow go in and out. The other upright is stationary. They are closed by means of a hasp(?) which is slipped down over the loose one.
    When a strange cow is let
    Máirín Deegan