Scoil: Askanagap

Askanagap, Co. Wicklow
Sorcha Ní Oichir 7 Síle Ní Chatháin

1. "Fairy Forts"
    Ther is one fort in my district. (Thet are called raths) It is in the town-land of Coolballintaggart. It is ciruclar in shape. There is a fence of black thorn trees around it. There is no ent(e)rance hole to the rath. There are stories told about the forts. It is said that the King of Leinster built them, to prevent their houses from attack. It is not known if the Danes had any connection with them. The fairies are suppose to have lived in them. There are no stories about cats or dogs or other animals (been) being seen near the forts. The owners of theland never interfered with them when ploughing or replanting their crops. Lights have been seen at them but no music or churning have been heard at them.