School: Roundwood

Roundwood, Co. Wicklow
Peadar Réamonn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cloth on the table and place the bottle on the table and say "Bottle do your duty". No sooner had he spoken the words than two tiny men hopped out of the bottle and asked what was the matter, the man and his wife asked food. The two little men set two work and loaded the table with all kinds of food.
    This went on for some time and the poor people grew very rich. Their landlord heard of the wonderful bottle and wished it for himself and after much coaxing the man gave it to him for a large sum of money and the man told him he would have enough of money for his lifetime. His wealth vanished as quickly as it came, and once more he found himself on the same road driving his last cow to the fair, hoping to meet the little man again. Luckily enough he did meet hi and exchanged his cow for another bottle. He brought it home and placed it on the table. He told the bottle to do its duty and at once two tiny men hopped out of the bottle and started to beat them severely with two sticks and then after some time they disappeared. The people were very angry and went to the landlord and placed the
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Christina Pierce