School: Roundwood

Roundwood, Co. Wicklow
Peadar Réamonn

1. Mr. Martin Farrell Castlekevin jumped the ivy wall going up to the graveyard in Glendalough and he was going to Dublin one day and he met a man with two horses and the man said to him although you jumped the wall in Glendalough you will not jump those two horses, the man put the horses together and Mr. Farrell jumped them and won a bet of thirty shillings.
    James Fleming Oldtown jumped the county road measuring twenty-one feet from one side to the other.
    Andrew Doyle, Ballinacor was a famous runner and he ran by the name of the, "Mountain Hare".
    When the reservoir was been made Mr. Matthew Murphy's Roundwood jumped the puddle trench measuring twelve feet(deep and) wide, and thirty feet deep in a standing jump. There were two witnesses named Patrick McCabe and Kevin Hughes, Roundwood.
    Liam Timmons
    Mr Matthew Murphy