School: Annacarter

Mullinaveige, Co. Wicklow
Mary C. Mulligan

1. Powerscourt Evictions continued.
    There was another partial clearance about 70 years ago of 70 families out of part of Glencree now known as Mooneystown from the number of persons of that name (Mooney). They were " squatters " on the mountainside. Having built rude edifices of clay, wood, and bracken and reclaimed small patches on the bleak mountainside, they were beginning to enjoy small comforts when they were unexpectedly visited by the Powerscourt agent who demanded rent for their little holdings. The women were terrified under threat of eviction and entreated their husbands and brothers to comply with the agents demands which seemed most moderate, only a few pence a week, being at first demanded. This was to establish the landlords tittle to the holdings. When this had been secured, English law was soon put into operation; The Sheriff soon appeared and all were evicted. The night following the evictions the unfuriated heads of families assembled and burned the old shacks to the ground.