Scoil: Knockanargan, Dunlavin

Knockanarrigan, Co. Wicklow
Annie Draper

1. When is a door not a door?
    When it is ajar. Why has a kiss two ss? Because it takes two to complete the spelling. A cwt., of coal costs 2s 6d what will a ton make? Ashes.
    If all Ireland were flooded what county would be saved? Cork because it can swim. What is full of holes and holds more? A sponge. Spell me a red running rogue in three letters? Fox.
    What part of the cow goes into the wood first? Her breath.
    Why does a cow dribble? Because she can't spit out. Spell me a broken down ditch in three letters? Gap. What always walks with its head down? A nail in your boot. Two apples make a pair. What will 4 oranges and 5 bananas make? A fruit salad. What goes up a ladder with its head down? A nail in your boot. 40 sheep a shepherd
    Susan Case
    Brittas, Co. Wicklow