School: Seskin, Donard

Seskin, Co. Wicklow
Mrs Rose Tutty

1. (continued from previous page)
    boots on their back until they reached the chapel door, and then put them on going in, and when they would come out they would take them off.
    At the present time, the children go in their bare-feet during the summer. There are no shoemakers in the glen, but there are many cobblers. It has been in the families for years.
    The people gave up shoemaking when the factories came into force. There was great demand on factory boots and the people could buy them ready to wear and much cheaper than the hand made boots.
    There was a tanning yard in the Ballinclea where leather was made, and tanned. We never remember any foot coverings of any special kinds to be worn.